En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies. Ces derniers assurent le bon fonctionnement de nos services ainsi que l’affichage de publicités pertinentes. En savoir plus et agir sur les cookies

Pas encore inscrit ? Creez un Overblog!

Créer mon blog

Emily Twain

Emily Twain

I am a blogger, and I love to travel and visit some new places. I want to share the opinion about my working experience in telecom industry. Thank you for reading my blog!
Tags associés : 10g network

Ses blogs

Fiber Optic Solution

Fiber Optic Solution

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!
Emily Twain Emily Twain
Articles : 144
Depuis : 19/10/2015
Categorie : Technologie & Science

Articles à découvrir

What Are OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 Fiber Patch Cable?

What Are OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 Fiber Patch Cable?

Fiber optic cable can be divided into several types. Usually we see single-mode and multimode fiber types available on the market. Multimode fibers are described by their core and cladding diameters. The diameter of the multi-mode fiber is either 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm. At present, there are four commonly used OM (multimode) fibers: OM1, OM2, O
Introduction to Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA)

Introduction to Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA)

Optical amplifier, with the introduction in 1990s, conquered the regenerator technology and opened doors to the WDM technology. It is mainly used to amplify an optical signal directly, without the need to first convert it to an electrical signal. There are many types of optical amplifiers, namely Raman amplifiers, erbium doped-fiber amplifiers (EDF
The ABCs of Tunable SFP+ & Tunable XFP DWDM Optics

The ABCs of Tunable SFP+ & Tunable XFP DWDM Optics

Tunable XFP transceiver and tunable SFP+ transceiver are the hot-swap DWDM Tunable optics used in 10Gbps SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet applications. Tunable DWDM transceiver is a unique device which allows customers to set the channel that the laser emits. Generally, the tunable optics is for C-Band 50GHz, starting from channel 16 u
TP-Link 8-Port TL-SG1008D Desktop Switch

TP-Link 8-Port TL-SG1008D Desktop Switch

Ethernet switch usually acts as a hub that connects network devices and segments together while having the intelligence to send data where it needs to go. There are both managed and unmanaged switches. Managed switch as the names implies, can be programmed, while unmanaged switch simple allows Ethernet devices to communicate with one another. Besid
Using Pre-terminated Cat6 Cable For Signal Extension

Using Pre-terminated Cat6 Cable For Signal Extension

Thanks to the complexity of the fiber optic installation and audio video system, the need for sending multiple signal types and control over long distances has increasingly become intense. Ethernet cables like Cat 5e, Cat 6 and Cat 7, is an indispensable component for home or small business. Nowadays most manufacturers will recommend the use of sol
Mikrotik Vs Ubiquiti – Which One is Better for Home Network?

Mikrotik Vs Ubiquiti – Which One is Better for Home Network?

Ubiquiti Networks and Mikrotik were the rising stars in telecom field for the past year and a half, I have heard various fiber optic technicians telling me that Ubiquiti is better suited wireless applications while Mikrotik is excellent at what it does best—routers. As the cheap and reliable alternative to Cisco expensive equipment, Mikrotik has
Cisco Vs Huawei – Which One is the better Choice for Ethernet Switches?

Cisco Vs Huawei – Which One is the better Choice for Ethernet Switches?

Cisco, as the big brother in the telecom industry, has dominated the market of networking devices (like routers and switches) for a long time. No one can compete with him. Huawei, however, is the rising star in Chinese market. It ranked 83rd in the latest Fortune 500 list on July 23, 2017. Many people assume that in the near future, Huawei will lea
How to Understand PoE and PoE+ Switches

How to Understand PoE and PoE+ Switches

Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) is the technology that allows network switches to transmit power and data through an Ethernet cable at the same time. PoE switch streamlines both of the processes of powering and providing data to the device, which makes it a straightforward and reliable device for home network and small enterprise application. This articl
Four Basic Elements in a WDM System

Four Basic Elements in a WDM System

We know that fiber can carry more data over long distances than any other physical medium. That makes fiber a very precious material. And how to make the most use of your fiber plant becomes a question. So there comes Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM). Why Should We Deploy WDM ? WDM can multiply your fiber capacity by creating virtual fibers.
Why Third-party 40G QSFP+ Transceiver, Instead of OEM QSFP Module?

Why Third-party 40G QSFP+ Transceiver, Instead of OEM QSFP Module?

For the data center or network upgrade, 40G network is a trending choice. Then where do you buy the 40G QSFP transceiver? Will you choose an OEM one or a third-party one? There are some differences between third-party 40G QSFP transceiver and OEM 40G QSFP transceiver, which will be shown below. Features of OEM 40G QSFP Transceiver Modules As we kno