En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies. Ces derniers assurent le bon fonctionnement de nos services ainsi que l’affichage de publicités pertinentes. En savoir plus et agir sur les cookies

Pas encore inscrit ? Creez un Overblog!

Créer mon blog

Angelina Li

Angelina Li

I am a blogger and market specialist, I like to share some experience in telecom field. Hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!
Tags associés : 40gbe

Ses blogs

Fiber Optic Tech

Fiber Optic Tech

I am a blogger and love my job, my life. I'd like to share some experience in telecom field here, hope you enjoy your stay at my blog!
Angelina Li Angelina Li
Articles : 129
Depuis : 24/07/2015
Categorie : Technologie & Science

Articles à découvrir

DWDM System Helps Expand the 10GbE Network

DWDM System Helps Expand the 10GbE Network

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) network is regarded as the feasible solution to achieve long-distance fiber expansion. DWDM system, with the channel density of 96, has much narrower channel spacing than CWDM system, which allows extremely high utilization of a single fiber strand to pass up to many clients. 10G DWDM SFP+ modules can s
Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

The Netonix WISP switch is the managed PoE Gigabit Switches with several Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP ports. Compared with Ubiquiti Networks Edgeswitch switches (40C), Netonix WISP switches was designed with a rugged chassis and extended operating temperature (-25 to 55C), which is more suitable for outdoor deployment. Furthermore, the ability to
How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable for 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver?

How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable for 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver?

How to choose fiber optic cables for 10G SFP+ transceivers? It seems like a dumb question for most of the fiber optic technicians. However, there are still some people, especially the green-hand network installers, may not know the compatibility between fiber optic cables and optical transceiver modules. Today, I want to make a clear illustration o
How to Choose SFP Transceiver Modules for UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

How to Choose SFP Transceiver Modules for UniFi US-8-150W Switch?

Ubiquiti Networks Unifi switch is part of the UniFi line of products that delivers robust performance and intelligent switching for the growing networks. Many customers nowadays hold great feedback about the cost-effective UniFi switches. US-8-150W, as one of the most popular UniFi switches, offers eight Gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP ports that can
QSFP28 Transceiver With MTP or LC Duplex Cables

QSFP28 Transceiver With MTP or LC Duplex Cables

Nowadays, QSFP28 transceiver is the mainstream of 100G optics market. So as to meet different 100G deployment needs, QSFP28 modules usually come in several standards such as QSFP28 PSM4, QSFP28 CWDM4, IR4, SR4 and LR4, etc . Compared with CXP and CFP 100G optical transceivers, QSFP28 optics are the smallest form factors that provide a high-density
Introduction to 10GbE/25GbE/40GbE/100GbE Fiber Optic Cabling

Introduction to 10GbE/25GbE/40GbE/100GbE Fiber Optic Cabling

Technology is changing rapidly. Just when you got used to Gigabit Ethernet speeds being a fast & reliable system, someone unveiled 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE or even 100GbE systems a few years later. The newer and higher performing iterations are indeed the great breakthrough for telecommunication industry, but also pose difficulty in choosing network mig
OM5 WB MMF Vs 50 µm Laser Optimized OM4 Vs Single-Mode Fiber Cables

OM5 WB MMF Vs 50 µm Laser Optimized OM4 Vs Single-Mode Fiber Cables

Network speeds like 40G and 100G Ethernet have already become the mainstream in data centers, and the industry is still working collaboratively on the next-generation development for higher density and faster speed. Multimode fibers, for example, are treated as the cost-effective solutions for short-reach optical interconnects. OM5 fiber, certifica
10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver Module – Innovative But Controversial

10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver Module – Innovative But Controversial

The past few years have seen the broad adoption of 10Gbps connectivity at network edge equipment. SFP+ optics including SFP+ fiber devices and SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables, dominates the 10Gbps connectivity solution in the core or spine due to the longer link lengths and higher aggregated data bandwidth, however, 10GBASE-T cable (Cat 6a/7
Ubiquiti Unifi Switches Vs Cisco Catalyst 2960, Which One Should I Choose?

Ubiquiti Unifi Switches Vs Cisco Catalyst 2960, Which One Should I Choose?

Recently, the hot debate between Cisco and Ubiquiti Unifi switches has aroused much attention. Data center managers reckon that Cisco catalyst series switch is undoubtedly the ideal choice than UBNT Unifi switches. While small enterprises have to choose the much cheaper Unifi switches. In the ideal world, they’d love to go with Cisco catalyst 296